COMMUNITY STARS: Last chance to vote for your local heroes
Voting closes at noon on Monday, November 1 so you must be quick to make them count.
Here, we have printed the names of all the nominees, and the voting form is published in the Thursday, October 28 edition of the Herald/Gazette series.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLast year, we counted up more than 14,000 votes, so if there is someone you feel really deserves some recognition, they need your votes.
You can vote as many times as you like, as long as you have original forms, no photocopies.
After the voting deadline, all votes will be counted.
The winners will be revealed at our free awards ceremony, at the Assembly Hall, Worthing, on Sunday, November 14. Doors open at 5.30pm.
Fred Dinenage will host the event, which is free for all nominees and the people who nominated them. If you have not been contacted about tickets, call Jeannette Hockley on 01243 534140, to book.
Best coach/manager
Lianne Weston
Claire Moyle
Andrew Wicks
Natasha Whitehead
Scot Richardson
Richard Daisley
Alan Herbert
David Wright
Don Smith
Best School sponsored by Southern Water
Orchards Middle School, Goring
Razzmataz Theatre School, Broadwater Road, Worthing
Springfield First School, East Worthing
Summerlea County Primary School, Rustington
Worthing High School
Elm Grove First School, Goring
Downsbrook Middle School, Worthing
Best Neighbour sponsored by McCarthy & Stone
Val Wright
Monty Parkin
Best Shopworker/Shopkeeper sponsored by Arundel Trophies
Adrian Perkins, Owen Electrical, Rustington
Ian and John Cuss, butchers, Shoreham
David Reed, Tarring Village News
Michael Pirolli, Stead & Simpson, Worthing
James Dowdeswell, Raleigh Cycle Centre
Trudie Garnham, Hunnies, Littlehampton
Hannah Harwood, Zebedees pet store, Worthing
John and Carrie Hammond, Martins, Goring Road, Worthing
Staff at Tesco Holmbush, Shoreham
Caroline Wilbur, The Wool Bar, Warwick Street, Worthing
Best Volunteer sponsored by Best of Worthing
Derrie Cattell and Lola,
Dot Calway
Pam Tunbridge
Freda Hughes
Gary Baines
Amanda Bourner
Roy Dew
Linda Beard
Kay Aplin
Peter Gill
Ann Maireadh Knight
Mandy Paine
Health Heroes sponsored by Barchester Healthcare
Amber ward at Southlands Hospital
Sue Reid, nursing assistant
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDr Charles Schlosberg, who works at The Lawns Surgery, Rustington
Pam Springthorpe, a pharmacist at Broadwater Pharmacy
The Burlington stroke ward, at Worthing Hospital
Heene Road Practice
The West Sussex breast clinic at Worthing Hospital
The ITU/HDU section of Worthing Hospital
Dr Trounce, based at Heene Road Practice
Barbara Willett, nurse endoscopist at Worthing Hospital
Dr S. Kamar, of the Worthing Medical Group
Doreen McQueen, receptionist at the Victoria Road surgery
Ricardo Bonomi, surgeon at Worthing Hospital breast clinic
Selden Medical Surgery, Worthing
Dr Al-Singary, West Sussex urologist
Jasper Dicke, physio at the Sports Injury Clinic, Goring
Dr Birgit Woolley and staff at Durrington Health Centre
The diabetes department of Worthing Hospital
The district nurse team at the Barn Surgery, Ferring
Chrissie Oei, nurse at the Victoria Road surgery
Bev Dumbleton, who works at Warwick House care home
Nurses in the chemotherapy day unit at Worthing Hospital
Best Carer sponsored by AcreCare
Zoe West
Staff at Darlington Court Nursing Home, Rustington
Ivi Mitchell
June Binstead
True Inspiration sponsored by Adur & Worthing councils
Mark Biggs
Paul Sanderson
Betty Tudgay
Peggy Weeks
Heather Beavis
Jaime-Leigh Gilbert
Lizzie Horton
Wendy Sykes
Heather Wilson